(Marathi name: Kawla, Hindi name: Kouaa)
The house crow carries an importance in Hindu religion as this bird is important in some rituals which are carried out after death of a person. Also this bird is mentioned in the folk tales along with house sparrow where the bird is always narrated as one who builds untidy nests.
The house crow, also known as Indian crow or grey necked crow.
In this article we will explore where to spot this bird, and learn more about its habits and habitat.
Habitat: Best places to spot House crow
The house crow is found in many parts of the world. It is strongly associated with human habitation. The bird can be seen mostly near market places and garbage dumps.
Both the sexes collect the nest material, but usually female builds the nest.
House crow has varied died. It is omnivorous. It can survive on nearly anything that is edible. It feeds on dead animal’s flesh, seeds, nectar, invertebrates, small vertebrates, eggs, grains and fruits. In that cause it can be seen near market places and garbage dumps.
Plumage: How does this bird looks.
House crow is a small crow with slim body. Bill is black and slightly arched. It has two coloured appearance. Nape, neck, breast and under parts are grey. Face, crown, chin, throat are shiny black. Feet are black. Eyes are brown to dark brown. Male and female are similar in appearance. Juveniles have duller plumage and lacks the glossy black sheen of adults.
The house crow is considered to be a monogamous species. In India, it breeds at the beginning of the wet season from April to June The female lays 3-5 eggs/clutch. Eggs incubate in 16-17 days, which is done by female alone. The chicks are fed by both parents. House crow produce two clutches of eggs per breeding season.
Voice of house crow is harsh kaaa-kaaa.
House crow is a non-migratory bird.
- Kingdom – Animalia
- Phylum – Chordata
- Class – Aves
- Order- Passeriformes
- Family- Corvidae
- Genus – Corvus
- Species- C. Splendens
- Binomial name- Corvus Splendens