(Hindi name- Titahari)
Red-wattled lapwing is a commonly found bird. It carries many misbelieves with it. One of it is that–listening to its call brings misfortune or death. One can see that the bird is mentioned in some phrases in Hindi e.g. ‘Tithari se aasman tham jayega’.
In this article we will explore where to spot this bird, and learn more about its habits and habitat.
Habitat: Best places to spot Red-wattled lapwing
Red-wattled lapwing is usually seen in pairs or in trios and occasionally forms the flocks. It is found near well watered open area, ploughed field, grazing lands and margins and dry beds of tank and puddles.
Its nest is simple shallow scrape in the ground encircled with hardened clay, pebbles, goat or droppings.
Red-wattled lapwing mostly picks their food from ground. Its diet includes insects, snails and other invertebrates, vegetables matter. It also feeds on some grains.
Plumage: How does this bird looks?
The red wattled lapwing is a large plover. Its size is about 35 cms long. The wings and back are light brown with a purple sheen. The head and chest part of neck are black. There is a white patch between light brown and black from belly and tail, flanking the neck to the sides of crown. Tail is short with black tip. The bird has a red fleshy wattle in front of each eye. Its bill is red with black tip. The legs are long and yellow. Male and female both are similar. Juveniles are duller in plumage.
The red wattled lapwing is a monogamous bird. It breeds from March-August and majority of eggs are laid in May or June. Female lays 3-4 eggs. Nests are difficult to find as eggs usually match the ground pattern. The eggs hatch in 28-30 days. Cryptically, plumaged chick lies still when alarmed. Hatchlings fledge at 38 days.
The red wattled lapwing is noisy bird and has loud ‘did-he-do-it-call’. It has slow flight with deliberate flaps.
- Kingdom – Animalia
- Phylum – Chordata
- Class – Aves
- Order – Charadriformes
- Family – Charad riidae
- Genus – Vanellus
- Species – V. indicus
- Binomial name – vanellus indicus