(Hindi name: Chiraiyya, Chidiya)
The house sparrow is familiar bird, found in our vicinity. The bird shows its appearance in the folk tales and songs made especially for children.
The English word sparrow refers to small active bird.
In this article we will explore where to spot this bird, and learn more about its habits and habitat.
Habitat: Best places to spot House sparrow
The house sparrow is strongly associated with human habitations. It is found in urban and rural areas. You will find this bird easily in gardens and backyards.
Nest building is done by both male and female. This bird usually a warmer place is selected to build a nest.
House sparrow feeds mainly on the seeds of grains and weeds. It also eats insects and food provided directly or indirectly by humans.
Plumage: How does this bird looks.
The sexes exhibit strong dimorphism. Its head is large and rounded. Bill is strong, thick and conical adopted for eating seeds. Female is usually smaller than male. Breeding male shows grey crown. Throat and upper breast with chestnut sides and nape. House sparrow is duller in non-breeding plumage. Female has pale buff supercilium, buffish mantle show dark brown streaking. It has under streaked grayish white under parts. Juvenile as female, with broader buff – brown fringes to upper parts; juvenile male has grayish chin.
The house sparrow is monogamous bird. Spring and summer are its breeding seasons. Female lays 2-5 eggs at daily intervals and often starts to incubate part away through egg laying. Eggs hatch after 14-15 days. Chicks are brooded to 6-8 days, but can control their own body temperature only when 10-11 days old.
Its call is monotonous, chirrup.
House sparrow is a very social bird. It roosts communally. It nests are usually in clumps and it engages in social activities such as dust or water bathing and social singing.
- Kingdom – Animalia
- Phylum – Chordata
- Clade – Dinosauria
- Class – Aves
- Order- Passeriformes
- Family- Passeridae
- Species- P. domesticus
- Binomial name- Passer domesticus