( Hindi name: Maina )
As name suggests myna is a common bird. It can easily be distinguished because of its colour and bold, aggressive nature in guarding its territory.
Common myna appears with the name saarika in Indian culture from vedic times. Sankrit literature shows the term shuksarika, where shuk is rose ringed parakeet and saarika is common myna (saarika). Both are used to indicate a pair or a couple, probably because both birds are vocal and ability of mimicking human sound.
In this article we will explore where to spot this bird, and learn more about its habits and habitat.
Habitat: Best places to spot Common Myna
Common myna has close association with human habitation and usually seen in pairs. Though common myna is native to Asia, it has been introduced in many other parts of the world. The range of common myna is increasing to the extent that it has been declared amongst the world’s 100 worst invasive species.
Common myna builds the nest in a hole in a tree or wall. Its normal clutch size is 4-6 eggs. Incubation period is usually 17-18 days. Young ones fledge by 22-24 days.
Common myna feeds on insects, arachnids, crustaceans, seed, grains, fruits and waste discarded from human habitation. It feeds especially on grasshoppers from which it gets the generic name Acridotheres-grass hopper hunter.
Plumage: How does this bird looks.
Common myna has brown body. It has black hooded head, with bright yellow bill, legs and bare skin around eyes. There is a white patch on the outer primaries and the wing lining on the underside is white. Its average body length is 23 cms. The sexes are similar.
Common myna is believed to be monogamous. It breeds through much of the year.
Calls of the Common myna
The calls include croaks, squawks, chirps, whistles and growls. It screeches warning to its mate or other birds in cases of predators in proximity or when it’s about to take off flying.
- Kingdom – Animalia
- Phylum – Chordata
- Class – Aves
- Order- Passeriformes
- Family- Sturnidae
- Genus – Acridotheres
- Species- A. tristis
- Binomial name- Acridotheres tristis